Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14387013 - Employee Killed In Fall From Floor Edge Of Building

Accident: 14387013 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/22/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
126769906/22/19841795Cuyahoga Wrecking Co Inc

Employee #1, a laborer, was dismantling an exterior masonry wall on a multi-story office building that was being demolished. He and his coworkers, referred to as "wall men," were using pry bars and air hammers to loosen the material; they then pulled the bricks and mortar back onto the floor from which they were working. The employees had brought portions of the wall down to the height of the floor and were on their knees at the floor's edge when Employee #1, in an attempt to keep a section of masonry wall from going over the edge, lost his balance and fell 17 stories to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt, lanyard, or lifeline.

Keywords: demolition, dismantling, lifeline, work rules, safety belt, construction, lanyard, fall, fall protection, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1267699 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported