Accident Summary Nr: 14387005 - Employee killed in fall from work basket of aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100119940 | 06/04/1986 | 1731 | 0 | A. A. Electric Company |
Abstract: On May 19, 1986, Employee #1 and a flagman were performing work on some stoplights over a four-lane divided highway. Employee #1 was working from the elevated basket of an aerial lift that had been positioned about 12 ft over the road. The flagman, who was to alert approaching traffic, left his position for approximately five minutes. While Employee #1 was unattended, a truck traveling 35 to 40 mph struck the basket, knocking Employee #1 to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt. One was available at the job site but management chose not to enforce its use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100119940 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |