Accident Summary Nr: 143870.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Dies From Brain Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578738.015 | 02/16/2022 | 238220 | Kleeberg Mechanical Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee worked to remove and take down a unit heater. After cutting the pipe connections, the employee cut the first sect ion of thread rod that held the heater up. When the employee cut the second sect ion, the heater fell, struck the ladder the employee was on, and caused both to fall. The employee struck his head on the floor and was hospitalized to treat mu ltiple brain contusions, and a severe traumatic brain injury from blunt force tr auma to the head. The employee died five days later from their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578738.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |