Accident Summary Nr: 14386973 - HOIST FELL FROM ROOF; CARRIED TWO EMPLOYEES WITH IT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2383933 | 01/17/1986 | 1761 | 0 | All Style Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 4PM ON JANUARY 16, 1986, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LOWERING EQUIPMENT FROM THE ROOF OF A 50 FOOT HIGH BUILDING TO THE GROUND WHEN THE HOIST THEY WERE USING WAS PULLED OFF THE ROOF. THE TWO EMPLOYEES FELL WITH THE HOIST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED MULTIPLE FRACTURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2383933 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2383933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |