Accident Summary Nr: 14386965 - OVERTURN OF MOBILE CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1595529 | 08/10/1984 | 5051 | 0 | New Steel Warehouse Division | 
Abstract: ON AUGUST 9, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAVELLING WITH A LOAD SUSPENDED FROM THE HOOK OF THE CRANE. THE LOAD WAS NOT SAFELY RIGGED NOR WERE TAG LINES USED. WHEN THE CRANE STOPPED THE LOAD SHIFTED AND PULLED THE CRANE BOOM AND CRANE ONTO ITS SIDE. THE DRIVER/OPERATOR OF THE CRANE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE CRANE CANOPY AND THE GROUND. SEATS BELTS WERE NOT PROVIDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1595529 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 