Accident Summary Nr: 14386940 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC BUFFING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100120682 | 09/25/1986 | 5511 | 0 | River Chevrolet |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A METAL-FRAME BUFFING MACHINE (MODEL NUMBER 5KC73AB217, SERIAL NUMBER 90691C) TO SCRUB A FLOOR IN A SERVICE GARAGE. THE MACHINE WAS NOT GROUNDED, AND THE FLOOR WAS WET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE HE WAS USING THE MACHINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100120682 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |