Accident Summary Nr: 14386924 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100120658 | 10/07/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Pcl Construction Services, Inc. |
| 100120641 | 10/07/1986 | 1793 | 0 | Harmon Contract W.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON OCTOBER 7, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE SECOND FLOOR (SOUTH END) OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS PREPARING AN AIR SCOOP UNIT FOR INSTALLATION, WITH HIS BACK TOWARD A CURTAIN WALL OPENING 33 INCHES HIGH AND 103 INCHES WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH THIS OPENING TO THE PLAZA BELOW, A DISTANCE OF 28 FEET. IF A STANDARD GUARD RAILING OR EQUIVALENT FALL PROTECTION HAD BEEN PROVIDED, THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100120658 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100120641 | Occupation Not Listed |