Accident Summary Nr: 14386908 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14386908 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10015983908/06/198717610Empire Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on August 5, 1987, Employee #1 was nailing down roofing near an unprotected temporary roof opening. He fell 20.5 ft through the opening to the floor and died instantly of massive head injuries.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100159839 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported