Accident Summary Nr: 143869.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in extrusion molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579115.015 | 02/18/2022 | 326199 | Western Industries Plastic Products, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:03 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was setting up a Davis Standard Sterling Extrusion Molding machine with Twin 15 lb. heads, Serial# 07834. The employee and a coworker were lowering the program rod to fix an oil leak on the cylinder. The turnbuckle came unthreaded due to the lack of the support from the Forklift underneath, and the rod dropped. The anti-rotation block caught the employee's gloves and crushed the pinky and ring fingertips. The employee's pinky and ring fingertips were amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579115.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |