Accident Summary Nr: 143869.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in extrusion molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143869.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579115.01502/18/2022326199Western Industries Plastic Products, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:03 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was setting up a Davis Standard Sterling Extrusion Molding machine with Twin 15 lb. heads, Serial# 07834. The employee and a coworker were lowering the program rod to fix an oil leak on the cylinder. The turnbuckle came unthreaded due to the lack of the support from the Forklift underneath, and the rod dropped. The anti-rotation block caught the employee's gloves and crushed the pinky and ring fingertips. The employee's pinky and ring fingertips were amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Fingertip, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579115.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators