Accident Summary Nr: 14386874 - Employee dies 9 days after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108729252 | 02/21/1995 | 2873 | 0 | Plant Marvel Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to free an auger that had become plugged. He was working approximately 10 feet off the ground with one foot on a ladder and the other foot on a machine guard. When the auger started to move, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground. He landed on his head and died nine days later from head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108729252 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |