Accident Summary Nr: 14386858 - Employee dies after collapsing in cyanide retention area

Accident Summary Nr: 14386858 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872795901/05/199534710Imperial Plating Company Of Illinois

Abstract: Employee #1 placed plated parts into an oven and then went to get a hand cart. He was walking down the main aisle when he apparently collapsed into a 6-inch deep retention area that contained approximately 156 ppm of cyanide. The employees working in that area stated that Employee #1 may have been in the retention area for at least 10 minutes before anyone found him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FALL, CYANIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108727959 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported