Accident Summary Nr: 14386809 - Employee killed, possibly by hazardous waste absorption
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17681800 | 01/29/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Ohm Corporation Of Romeoville |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hazardous waste worker who worked at regular sites, performed emergency responses that exposed him to a variety of chemicals. One week, he handled two emergency responses that exposed him to Moiestan (a pesticide) and phorates. The Moiestan pesticide response involved employees in level C ppe rather than level B, as required by the industry safety standard. Employee #1 died the following week. The previous exposures combined with an open wound on his heel could have caused Employee #1's death. The coroner had not determined yet if chemical exposure lead to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17681800 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |