Accident Summary Nr: 143868.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by building materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579078.015 | 02/16/2022 | 493190 | The Terminal Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 11, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the process of unloading a sea container of Birch Vanier Plywood. The employees went to physically tip the plywood bundle when the sheets broke loose from the strapping and fell onto them. Employee# 1 suffered a severe leg sprain. Employee# 2 suffered a broken bone in his chest area. The employees were hospitalized to treat their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579078.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1579078.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |