Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14386791 - Employee Crushed, Asphyxiated, And Killed By Steel I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14386791 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320777505/01/199017950Florida Crushed Stone

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on April 27, 1990, Employee #1 was working at a dock storage area dismantling steel beams on an electrical buss cans. He used a cutting torch to remove the braces from the I-beam but positioned himself under the beam without securing the beam from falling on him. When the final cut was completed, the beam fell, pinning him and crushing his rib cage into his knees. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: steel beam, asphyxiated, dismantling, unsecured, pinned, work rules, construction, crushed, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103207775 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported