Accident Summary Nr: 14386775 - Employee killed in fall from car wash mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101136034 | 06/11/1987 | 7542 | 0 | Peacock Car Wash |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop a "wagger unit" in a car wash, attempting to remove the drive arm connection. According to a witness, the weight had been disconnected and was not operating. The disconnect box, however, was not locked out. Employee #1 evidently fell backward and struck her head against a guiderail on the floor of the car wash. She was killed. A vehicle was going through the car wash at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101136034 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |