Accident Summary Nr: 14386767 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIPE; KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14386767 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10013099606/08/198773490The Pittsfield Building

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A CUTTING TORCH TO REMOVE AN OLD SPRINKLER SYSTEM FROM THE CEILING OF AN ELECTRICAL VAULT UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS STANDING ON A 12 FOOT LADDER. ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, IT IS ASSUMED THAT HE CUT TOO LARGE A SECTION OF PIPE, WHICH FELL AND KNOCKED HIM OFF THE LADDER. HE WAS KILLED BY THE FALL.

Keywords: LADDER, TORCH, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100130996 Fatality Other Occupation not reported