Accident Summary Nr: 14386742 - Employee dies after fall on slippery floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101135267 | 05/14/1987 | 2052 | 0 | Nabisco Brands Inc., Biscuit Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an aisleway en route to her workstation when she slipped and fell to the floor. She was hospitalized and died of a pulmonary embolism that developed during her hospitalization. Oil from overhead equipment is alleged to have caused the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101135267 | Fatality | Fracture | Bakers |