Accident Summary Nr: 14386718 - Employee killed in cleaning solvent fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101134104 | 04/10/1987 | 2851 | 0 | Enterprise Companies Div. Valspar Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on April 8, 1987, Employee #1 was washing out a 2,200-gallon paint mixing tank. He was using a high power spray apparatus filled with a cleaning solvent that contained xylene and methyl ethyl ketone. The vapors created by the power spray ignited, and Employee #1 sustained burns over 48 percent of his body. He died at 6:09 a.m. on April 9, 1987. The ignition source is suspected to have been static electricity build-up from the spray apparatus. The tank had not been bonded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101134104 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |