Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143867.015 - Employee Fractures Hip In Slip On Ice

Accident Summary Nr: 143867.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579094.01502/18/2022562119Nester'S Sanitation Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee got out of the garbage truck and w alked over to pick up a bag of trash when he stepped onto a patch of ice covered by snow. The employee slipped and fell to the ground. The employee was hospita lized to treat a fractured right hip.

Keywords: fall, fall on same level, fracture, garbage truck, hip, slip, slippery surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1579094.015 62 M Hospitalized injury