Accident Summary Nr: 143867.015 - Employee Fractures Hip In Slip On Ice
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579094.015 | 02/18/2022 | 562119 | Nester'S Sanitation Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee got out of the garbage truck and w alked over to pick up a bag of trash when he stepped onto a patch of ice covered by snow. The employee slipped and fell to the ground. The employee was hospita lized to treat a fractured right hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579094.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |