Accident Summary Nr: 143866.015 - Employee falls off ladder and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579084.015 | 02/17/2022 | 441310 | Autozone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was climbing a ladder in an attempt to put a fuel filter (blue and white box) on the top of a shelf, approximately seven feet high. She had the part in one hand. The employee missed a step (3rd ladder step) and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579084.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |