Accident Summary Nr: 143866.015 - Employee falls off ladder and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 143866.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579084.01502/17/2022441310Autozone, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was climbing a ladder in an attempt to put a fuel filter (blue and white box) on the top of a shelf, approximately seven feet high. She had the part in one hand. The employee missed a step (3rd ladder step) and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579084.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod.