Accident Summary Nr: 14386593 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101709129 | 06/04/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Corsetti Structural Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A MOBILE CRANE TO LOAD A PLATFORM ONTO A TRUCK BED. ONE OF THEM, A FOREMAN, WAS OPERATING THE CRANE'S CONTROLS, WHICH WERE LOCATED AT THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, A CARPENTERS' SUPERVISOR WAS GUIDING THE LOAD ONTO THE TRUCK BED. NEITHER EMPLOYEE NOTICED THE NEARBY OVERHEAD POWER LINE AS THEY WERE MOVING THE LOAD. THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE 34-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD LINE, AND THE SUPERVISOR RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE LATER DIED AT A HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101709129 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |