Accident Summary Nr: 14386528 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN MULTIPIECE WHEEL RIM EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14386528 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10015466502/10/198775340South Side Tire Company

Abstract: AT APPROXMATELY 1:25 PM ON FEBRUARY 2, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE REPAIRING A LEAKING TIRE ON A PAYLOADER. THE TIRE (20.5 X 25) WAS MOUNTED ON A MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL. THE TIRE WAS INFLATED AND AIR WAS HEARD LEAKING OUT. THE TIRE WAS ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE AND LEFT FOR EMPLOYEE #1 TO HOLD AS THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE RESTROOM. THE TIRE EXPLODED, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 SIX FEET BACKWARDS. HE FELL AND WAS KILLED WHEN HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON A MULTIPIECE RIM LYING ON THE FLOOR.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100154665 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported