Accident Summary Nr: 14386528 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN MULTIPIECE WHEEL RIM EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100154665 | 02/10/1987 | 7534 | 0 | South Side Tire Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXMATELY 1:25 PM ON FEBRUARY 2, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE REPAIRING A LEAKING TIRE ON A PAYLOADER. THE TIRE (20.5 X 25) WAS MOUNTED ON A MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL. THE TIRE WAS INFLATED AND AIR WAS HEARD LEAKING OUT. THE TIRE WAS ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE AND LEFT FOR EMPLOYEE #1 TO HOLD AS THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE RESTROOM. THE TIRE EXPLODED, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 SIX FEET BACKWARDS. HE FELL AND WAS KILLED WHEN HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON A MULTIPIECE RIM LYING ON THE FLOOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100154665 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |