Accident Summary Nr: 14386510 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN GASOLINE FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14386510 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10012921212/23/198651710Martin Oil Marketing, Ltd.
10012556612/26/198647850Caleb Brett U.S.A.,Inc.

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 23, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:55 AM, A GASOLINE TRANSFER TRANSFER OF 20,000 GALLONS BEGAN FROM OFF-SITE INTO A 22,500-GALLON STORAGE TANK. AT ABOUT 2 PM, AN EMPLOYEE WAS NOTIFIED BY AN OUTSIDE PARTY THAT THE TANK WAS OVERFLOWING. EMPLOYEES #1-3 WENT TO CHECK THE EXTENT OF THE SPILL. AT ABOUT 2:15 PM, THE VAPOR CLOUD THAT HAD FORMED FROM THE SPILL OF ABOUT 100,000 GALLONS OF GASOLINE WAS IGNITED BY A PICKUP TRUCK THAT WAS ABOUT 200 FEET AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED 3RD DEGREE BURNS OVER 50 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY. EMPLOYEE #3 HAD 3RD DEGREE BURNS OVER 50 PERCENT OF HIS BODY AS WELL. HE DIED ON DECEMBER 25. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED BURNS TO ONLY 15 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, STORAGE TANK, PICKUP TRUCK, GASOLINE, BURN, FIRE, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100129212 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 100129212 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 100125566 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported