Accident Summary Nr: 14386510 - EMPLOYEES BURNED IN GASOLINE FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100129212 | 12/23/1986 | 5171 | 0 | Martin Oil Marketing, Ltd. |
| 100125566 | 12/26/1986 | 4785 | 0 | Caleb Brett U.S.A.,Inc. |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 23, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:55 AM, A GASOLINE TRANSFER TRANSFER OF 20,000 GALLONS BEGAN FROM OFF-SITE INTO A 22,500-GALLON STORAGE TANK. AT ABOUT 2 PM, AN EMPLOYEE WAS NOTIFIED BY AN OUTSIDE PARTY THAT THE TANK WAS OVERFLOWING. EMPLOYEES #1-3 WENT TO CHECK THE EXTENT OF THE SPILL. AT ABOUT 2:15 PM, THE VAPOR CLOUD THAT HAD FORMED FROM THE SPILL OF ABOUT 100,000 GALLONS OF GASOLINE WAS IGNITED BY A PICKUP TRUCK THAT WAS ABOUT 200 FEET AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED 3RD DEGREE BURNS OVER 50 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY. EMPLOYEE #3 HAD 3RD DEGREE BURNS OVER 50 PERCENT OF HIS BODY AS WELL. HE DIED ON DECEMBER 25. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED BURNS TO ONLY 15 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100129212 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100129212 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100125566 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |