Accident Summary Nr: 14386502 - TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101711257 | 10/27/1986 | 1791 | 0 | B&A Steel Erectors |
Abstract: A JOB BUILT SCAFFOLD WAS CONSTRUCTED BY PLACING 4 BY 4'S THROUGH REBAR AND TIEING THEM IN PLACE WITH WIRE. 2 BY 12'S WERE PLACED ON TOP OF THE 4 BY 4'S AT A HEIGHT OF 6 FEET, 8 INCHES. THE SCAFFOLD FELL, CAUSING THE TWO EMPLOYEES TO FALL WITH IT. THEY SUFFERED BRUISES, BUT WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101711257 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 101711257 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |