Accident Summary Nr: 14386494 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PRESS BRAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14386494 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10012518610/27/198625140Filip Metal Cabinet Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:55 AM ON OCTOBER 21, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO FORM A PIECE ON PRESS BRAKE #22. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WALKED UP TO HIM AND ASKED HIM FOR HIS TAPE MEASURE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED TO GET THE TAPE MEASURE OUT OF HIS POCKET HE ACCIDENTALLY HIT THE FOOT CONTROL (PEDAL) AND AMPUTATED FOUR FINGERS.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100125186 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported