Accident Summary Nr: 14386486 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHILE TORCH CUTTING A PIPE ON A STORAGE TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101709855 | 06/26/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Commercial Industrial Piping, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 26, 1986 A CONTRACTOR CREW WAS ATTEMPTING TO TIP UP A THIN-DOWN TANK AT A RESIN MANUFACTURING PLANT. WHEN THEY JACKED UP THE REAR OF THE TANK THE DRAIN PIPE AT THE FRONT PRESSED AGAINST THE GROUND AND CAUSED THE TANK TO LIFT OFF THE GROUND. SINCE A NEW DRAIN PIPE WAS TO BE INSTALLED, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CUT THE PIPE WITH A GAS TORCH WHILE STANDING IN FRONT OF THE TANK'S OPEN MANHOLE. WHEN THE TORCH FLAME PENETRATED THE DRAIN PIPE THE TANK EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL BURNS, AND WAS PROPELLED ACROSS THE ROOM BY THE FORCE OF THE EXPLOSION. THE TANK HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED TOLUENE, AND HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY CLEANED OR VENITILATED BEFORE THE ATTEMPT TO CUT WAS MADE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101709855 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |