Accident Summary Nr: 143864.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 143864.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579088.01502/14/2022561210Malace International, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was cutting composite wood into desired lengths using a Delta Invicta Table Saw. The employee did not place the weighted vacuum/ guard on top of the blade prior to operation. While the employee was using the push stick with his right hand, his left hand, that was holding material, was pulled into the blade. The employee's left thumb was amputated, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Pulled In, Sawblade, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579088.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians