Accident Summary Nr: 14386353 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN LOADING DOCK AND SEMI-TRAILER

Accident Summary Nr: 14386353 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171265108/11/198642120Be-Mac Transport Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING A FORKLIFT TRUCK OFF A SEMI-TRAILER WHEN THE TRAILER WAS SUDDENLY PULLED FORWARD. HE WAS "SANDWICHED" BETWEEN THE BACK OF THE SEMI-TRAILER AND THE EDGE OF THE LOADING DOCK. THE LOADING DOCK WAS APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET DEEP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101712651 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported