Accident Summary Nr: 14386338 - Employee Killed In Fall From 2 Point Suspension Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101712602 | 08/20/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Turner Contruction Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATLEY 3 PM ON AUGUST 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 RESET THE TWO POINT SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD WHICH HAD BEEN HOOKED TO THE PARAPET OF THE THREE STORY BRICK BUILDING. FROM THE ROOF, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO THE SCAFFOLD TO CONTINUE THE SANDBLASTING JOB. THE PARAPET SUPPORTING THE LEFT SIDE CRUMBLED, DROPPING THE END OF THE SCAFFOLD AND SPILLING THE EMPLOYEE TO THE SIDEWALK. THE SCAFFOLD HAD NO SECONDARY ANCHORAGE, NOR WAS THE EMPLOYEE USING A LIFE BELT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101712602 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |