Accident Summary Nr: 14386320 - ONE DEATH, ONE INJURY FROM ENTRY INTO UNVENTILATED SEWER

Accident Summary Nr: 14386320 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171249508/19/198676990A. A. Star Sewer Service

Abstract: ON AUGUST 17, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY, ENTERED A SEWER AT 2334 WEST 59TH STREET WITHOUT TESTING FOR CONTAMINANTS OR OXYGEN. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OVER, PROMPTING THE CREW TO LOWER ANOTHER EMPLOYEE INTO THE SEWER TO HELP. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE INTO THE SEWER ASKED TO BE PULLED OUT AFTER ONLY ABOUT 15 SECONDS. THEN A THIRD EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #2) ENTERED THE SEWER. AS EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PUSH EMPLOYEE #1 OUT OF THE SEWER, HE BLACKED OUT. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT THEN ARRIVED AND RESCUED BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #2 DIED OF ASPHYXIATION. EMPLOYEE #1 SIGNED HIMSELF OUT OF THE HOSPITAL THE NEXT DAY.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, SEWER, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101712495 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101712495 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported