Accident Summary Nr: 14386312 - Employee killed when struck in head by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 14386312 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10012657207/08/198645800Kenny Constructionn
10015828607/14/198617990Precision Contractors Inc.
10015827807/14/198617310John W. Breslin Co.

Abstract: After a cement pour, Employee #1 pounded on a pipe in a tunnel to determine the location of a clog. He then moved to the tail end of the tunnel to await the blowing of the "rabbit." After the rabbit went through, the pipe whipped around 9 ft and struck Employee #1 in back of his left ear. He was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, WORK RULES, CLOGGED, PIPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100126572 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 100158286 Occupation Not Listed
3 100158278 Occupation Not Listed