Accident Summary Nr: 14386312 - Employee killed when struck in head by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100126572 | 07/08/1986 | 4580 | 0 | Kenny Constructionn |
100158286 | 07/14/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Precision Contractors Inc. |
100158278 | 07/14/1986 | 1731 | 0 | John W. Breslin Co. |
Abstract: After a cement pour, Employee #1 pounded on a pipe in a tunnel to determine the location of a clog. He then moved to the tail end of the tunnel to await the blowing of the "rabbit." After the rabbit went through, the pipe whipped around 9 ft and struck Employee #1 in back of his left ear. He was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100126572 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 100158286 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100158278 | Occupation Not Listed |