Accident Summary Nr: 14386296 - Employee killed in fall through shaft opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14386296 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10012666307/11/198617110Preferred Piping Div. Of Pullman Sheet Metal

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing wood planks that were covering a mechanical shaft opening when he lost his balance and fell from the 64th to the 58th floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SHAFT, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100126663 Fatality Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices