Accident: 143862.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Adjusting Weights On Fill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1579079.015 | 02/14/2022 | Visual Pak Companies Dba American Blending & Filling |
At 12:45 p.m. on February 8, 2022, Employee #1 was adjusting the weights on the fill line nozzles as part of her work as a Line Lead. While the weights were be ing adjusted by Line Leads, the lines were not stopped and the interlocks on the guard doors were bypassed. When Employee #1 was adjusting weights, the barrel of the nozzle moved, amputating her fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579079.015 | 43 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |