Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143862.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Adjusting Weights On Fill

Accident: 143862.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579079.01502/14/2022Visual Pak Companies Dba American Blending & Filling

At 12:45 p.m. on February 8, 2022, Employee #1 was adjusting the weights on the fill line nozzles as part of her work as a Line Lead. While the weights were be ing adjusted by Line Leads, the lines were not stopped and the interlocks on the guard doors were bypassed. When Employee #1 was adjusting weights, the barrel of the nozzle moved, amputating her fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputation, bypass guard, caught in, fingertip, lockout, machine operator, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579079.015 43 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators