Accident Summary Nr: 14386171 - Employee killed when run over by lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101709574 | 06/26/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Thomas Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked out of a locker room and about 20 ft through an area where billets were being stacked. A lift truck that had been parked started backing up and ran over Employee #1, crushing his upper chest. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101709574 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |