Accident Summary Nr: 14386163 - WELDERS KILLED/INJURED IN A TANK EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101315133 | 09/14/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Johnston'S Master Service Inc. |
| 101134328 | 09/14/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Martin Oil Marketing, Ltd. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE WELDING ON TOP OF A PETROLEUM STORAGE TANK. VAPORS ESCAPED FROM OPENINGS ON THE TANK TOP AND IGNITED, CAUSING THE TANK TO EXPLODE. EMPLOYEE #3 FELL INTO THE TANK AFTER THE EXPLOSION AND DIED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS THROWN OFF THE TANK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR INJURIES TO HIS ARM AND BACK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SEVERE BURNS OVER 70% OF HIS BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101315133 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 101134328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 101134328 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |