Accident Summary Nr: 14386155 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE RIDING CRANE HOOK LOST GRIP AND FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101315224 | 08/13/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Thatcher Engineering |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BEING HOISTED ON THE HOOK OF CRANE TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE TOP OF A 30 FOOT HIGH SHEET PILE. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS GRIP WHILE TRANSFERRING FROM THE HOOK TO THE TOP OF THE SHEET PILE AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED AN ARM INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101315224 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 101315224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |