Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14386148 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Road Widener

Accident Summary Nr: 14386148 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10012677008/05/198616110Central Black Top Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had delivered a piece of construction equipment known as a road widener to a job site and then parked it. When he dismounted, the road widener began to roll, crushing him against a chain-link fence. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: work rules, construction, earthmoving equip, caught between, crushed, unmanned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100126770 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy