Accident: 14386122 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Ventilation Duct
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100160951 | 06/02/1986 | 7349 | Kleen Air Service Co. |
100131960 | 06/02/1986 | 4311 | U. S. Postal Service |
At approximately 11:55 a.m. on May 30, 1986, Employee #1 and his foreman had just finished working near a ventilation duct. They were dismantling their scaffold and hoisting car, which were positioned over the ventilation duct. Employee #1 was standing on a plank next to an 18 inch opening between the planking when he lost his footing. He fell approximately 220 feet through the ventilation duct (from the 15th to the 1st floor) and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100160951 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100131960 | Occupation Not Listed |