Accident Summary Nr: 143861.015 - Employee sustains laceration to hand while using router
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579065.015 | 02/17/2022 | 336612 | Regal Marine Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was cutting PVC at the shop. The employee was using a hand trim router and jumped off, cutting onto his left hand and causing a deep laceration. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579065.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Textile cutting machine operators |