Accident Summary Nr: 14386072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100158831 | 05/06/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Empire Roofer |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOISTING TWO 5-GALLON CONTAINERS OF TAR TO A ROOF. HE WAS HOLDING A WIRE ROPE CABLE IN HIS HAND. THE CABLE EXTENDED FROM THE ROOF TO THE GROUND. HOLDING THE CABLE IN HIS HAND, HE WALKED A FEW FEET AWAY FROM THE BUILDING, AND THE CABLE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100158831 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |