Accident Summary Nr: 14386064 - Employee drowns when barge overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100131911 | 05/08/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Ellas Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 7, 1986, Employee #1 started the engine on a barge-mounted pump. The barge was about 20 ft from shore in approximately 10 ft deep water. As the pump primed, the barge overturned, throwing Employee #1 overboard. He drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100131911 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |