Accident Summary Nr: 14386064 - Employee drowns when barge overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14386064 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10013191105/08/198616230Ellas Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 7, 1986, Employee #1 started the engine on a barge-mounted pump. The barge was about 20 ft from shore in approximately 10 ft deep water. As the pump primed, the barge overturned, throwing Employee #1 overboard. He drowned.

Keywords: BARGE, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100131911 Fatality Other Occupation not reported