Accident Summary Nr: 14386031 - Thirteen employees inhale creosote vapors; two hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242569 | 09/19/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Consolidated Freightways-Motor Freightways |
101022440 | 09/19/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Consolidated Freightways-Motor Freightways |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were in the vicinity when a forklift truck punctured a 55-gallon container of creosote, causing vapors to spread throughout the area. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized; Employees #3 through #13 were treated and released. This accident proved to be neither a fatality nor a catastrophe as defined by Section 8, viii-1 of the field operations manual.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101022440 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1242569 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1242569 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 1242569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |