Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14386015 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Railroad Car

Accident Summary Nr: 14386015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
126170002/27/198537430Railway & Industrial Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was under a jacked-up railroad flatcar, between the truck axle and slope sheet on the center sill of the car body. A forklift had been used to jack up the car. When blocking on the forklift came off the forks, the car body fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed between the flatcar body and the axle.

Keywords: unsecured, blocks, work rules, railroad car, equipment failure, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261700 Fatality Other Occupation not reported