Accident Summary Nr: 14385991 - Employee dies of exposure to dimethyl sulfate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2482016 | 05/30/1985 | 2819 | 0 | Akzo Chemie America |
Abstract: On May 28, 1985, Employee #1 entered a chemical reactor. He was exposed to dimethyl sulfate and died. He was pulled out of the reactor by an employee of McCartin and McCauliffe, a contractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2482016 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |