Accident Summary Nr: 14385918 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT AND DRAWN INTO NIP POINT; SKULL FRACTURED

Accident Summary Nr: 14385918 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/31/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10170841003/31/198673890Marteau Steel Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING 1 PLY CARDBOARD INTO THE INGOING NIP POINT OF A PAXSON MACHINE COMPANY STRIP-STEEL COILER MACHINE. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PROCEDURE WAS TO EQUALIZE THE PRESSURE ON THE ROLL STRIPS, SO AS TO PRODUCE EVEN ROLLS. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INVOLVED IN THIS OPERATION. THE OPERATOR WAS POSITIONED AT THE CONTROL PANEL, 20 FEET FROM THE NIP POINT. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE LOCATED BESIDE (ONE ON EACH SIDE) OF THE COILER (WINDER). AS EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED THE CARDBOARD ON THE INSIDE OF THE COILER, HE WAS PULLED INTO THE INGOING NIP POINT. HIS SKULL WAS FRACTURED, CAUSING BONE FRAGMENTS TO PIERCE HIS BRAIN AND CAUSE DEATH.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, SKULL, NIP POINT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101708410 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported