Accident Summary Nr: 14385819 - Employee dies of burns after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102466323 | 07/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Michael Curran & Associates, Inc. |
| 102466356 | 07/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Willbros Butler Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees, preparing for drilling a second blast site, were in conference around the John Henry drill rig, model #JH15. An explosion occurred. Employee #1 died of full body burns from burning petroleum products. Employees were transporting explosives on non-approved vehicles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102466323 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102466356 | Occupation Not Listed |