Accident Summary Nr: 14385769 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102473287 | 04/29/1991 | 0271 | 0 | Skip Lea Hide, Fur & Cattle Company |
Abstract: ON APRIL 19, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE MOVING PELLETS IN A FREEZER COMPARTMENT. THE COMPARTMENT WAS 60 FEET WIDE, 80 FEET LONG AND 18 FEET HIGH. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT ZERO DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THEY WERE USING AN OLDER MODEL PROPANE-POWERED FORKLIFT TO MOVE THE MATERIAL FROM THE FRONT TO THE BACK OF THE FREEZER. THEY WERE OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE GAS. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST CONSCIOUSNESS FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES. AN AMBULANCE WAS SUMMONED. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE EMERGENCY ROOM, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS WERE MEASURED. EMPLOYEE #1'S CARBOXYHEMGLOBIN LEVEL MEASURED 45.7%. EMPLOYEE #2'S CARBOXYHEMOGLOBLIN LEVEL MEASURED 33.3% EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SENT TO A DECOMPRESSION CHAMBER. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT. THE ORIGIN OF THE CARBON MONOXIDE HAS NOT BEEN POSITIVELY IDENTIFIED, HOWEVER, THE USE OF AN IMPROPERLY MAINTAINED FORKLIFT IN AN UNVENTILATED AREA FOR A SIGNIFICANT PERIOD OF TIME IS SUSPECTED AS THE SOURCE OF THE CARBON MONOXIDE GAS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102473287 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102473287 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |