Accident Summary Nr: 14385751 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102474525 | 04/19/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Tgc, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING NEAR THE EDGE OF A 18-FOOT-HIGH FLAT ROOF. HE HAD JUST FINISHED MAKING NUMEROUS TRIPS UP A 40-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER TO PILE METAL FLASHING ON THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE THEN APPARENTLY PULLED THE LADDER UP TO REPOSITION IT SO THAT HE COULD TRANSPORT THE FLASHING TO A HIGHER LEVEL ROOF. AS HE WAS PULLING THE LADDER UP FROM THE GROUND, IT CONTACTED AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102474525 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |