Accident Summary Nr: 14385728 - Employee injured in fall down elevator shaft on forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14385728 -- Report ID: 0523310 -- Event Date: 07/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10246715607/23/199030810Consolidated Thermoplastics Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 20, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a Clark stand-up, narrow aisle reach truck model #NP300-30, type E, with forks trailing. Employee #1 drove the forklift through the elevator gates, falling 9 1/2 ft down the elevator shaft. He sustained multiple fractures to the pelvic region.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102467156 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported