Accident Summary Nr: 14385702 - Employee dies from chlorine gas poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102616430 | 05/09/1990 | 2047 | 0 | Mondovi Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading and cleaning a truck tank trailer that contained poultry offal. He was inside the 25,750 gallon tank trailer, cleaning and rinsing the interior, when he collapsed and died. The coroner's report indicated that the employee died from pulmonary edema due to chlorine gas poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102616430 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |